INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON CHEMISTRY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

16TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
ON CHEMISTRY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Dekor Dekor Dekor Dekor Dekor Dekor

Program


Plenary speakers

Leiv K. Sydnes

Keynote speakers

Dimitra Lambropoulou - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Novel applications of mass spectrometry in food, environment, and health

Mathias Ernst - TU Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Water treatment

Nicholas Gathergood - Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
Environmental chemistry and sustainable chemistry

Anna Kärrman - Ørebro University, Ørebro, Sweden
Perfluorinated surfactants

Wolfgang Uhl - Norwegian Institute for Water Research (NIVA), Oslo, Norway
Water treatment

Katrin Vorkamp - Aarhus University, Department of Environmental Science - Environmental chemistry & toxicology
Arctic pollution

Frank Wania - University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Modelling in the environment

Wolfgang Wilke - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
Soil pollution


Program - International Conference on Chemistry and the Environment 2017

Location: University of Oslo, Campus Blindern
Status: Final - 19.06.2017

The detailed program with all presentations can be downloaded here




Sunday, 18 June 2017


Helga Engs hus (HE)
Time
HE: Auditorium 1
HE: Auditorium 2
HE: Auditorium 3
HE: U35

10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00



10:00
Satellite event - New emerging PFAS: International regulation strategies
Convenors: Lena Vierke (Federal Environmental Agency (UBA), Germany) & Zhanyun Wang (ETH, Zürich, Switzerland)
10:00
Satellite event - Algal toxins: Methods and implications
Convenors: George B. Cobb (Baylor University, TX, USA) & Dion Dionysiou (University of Cincinnati, IL, USA)



13:00
Satellite event - New contaminants, new risks: Analysis and environmental implications
Convenors: Silvia Lacorte (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Barcelona, Spain) & Rosa Maria Marcé (University Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain)
10:00
Satellite event - Isotopic techniques and their applications in environmental research
Convenors: Nives Ogrinc & David Heath (Insitute Jozef Stefan, Slovenia)






(Conference registration: 13:00 - 18:00)


Georg Sverdrups hus: Auditorium 1
17:00
Opening ceremony



17:20
Welcome Address:
Local organisation Committee: Roland Kallenborn (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)
President of the Norwegian Chemical Society (NKS): Øivind Mikkelsen, Norwegian University of Technology (NTNU), Norway
Morten Dæhlen, University of Oslo, (UiO) Dean of Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Norway
Santiago V. Luis Lafuente, DCE Chairman (University Jaume I, Castello de la Plana, Spain)

18:00
Plenary Lecture: Plenary lecture: Leiv K. Sydnes (University of Bergen, Norway) - Chemistry in the service of society


Foyer, Georg Sverdrups hus
18:30
19:00
21:00
22:00


Ice Breaker Reception





Monday, 19 June 2017


Plenary Session (Georg Sverdrups hus)
09:00
Introduction and administrative notes - Roland Kallenborn


09:10
Introduction: DCE Life Time Achievement award
Chairmen: Santiago Luis (Universitat Jaume I, Spain) & Walter Giger (Giger Research, Switzerland); Representing DCE - EuCheMS
presented to
Prof. em. Sören Jensen (Stockholm University, Sweden)
On the occasion of the 50th anniversary for polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) identified as environmental pollutants

09:25
Sören Jensen (Stockholm University, Sweden) – Personal impressions and notes


09:45
Plenary Lecture: Åke Bergman (SWETOX - Academic Research Center for Chemicals, Health and Environment, Sweden) - Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs): History, lessons learned and the way ahead

10:45
Health break - Coffee, tea & Posters and exhibition



Platform Sessions (Helga Engs hus)
Time
HE: Auditorium 1
HE: Auditorium 2
HE: Auditorium 3
HE: U35


11:00
12:00
12:45


Microplastics
Thorsten Hüffer (University of Vienna, Austria)

Atmospheric Aerosols and Pollutants
Stephan Weinbruch (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany) & Yngvar Thomassen (National Institute of Occupational Health, Norway)

Persistent Inorganic Pollutants
Balazs Berlinger (National Institute of Occupational Health, Norway) & Sirpa Herve (Finnish Environment Institute, Finland)

Bioactive Substances and Biotoxins
George P. Cobb (Baylor University, TX, USA), Dion Dionysiou (University of Cincinnati, OH, USA)
13:00
Lunch



13:45
14:00
15:00
15:15


Nanomaterials
Antonio Marcomini (University of Venice, Italy)

Atmospheric Aerosols and Pollutants
Stephan Weinbruch (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany) & Yngvar Thomassen (National Institute of Occupational Health, Norway)

Challenges in Environmental Chemistry
Silvia Lacorte (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Spain) & Rosa Maria Marcé (University Rovira i Virgili, Spain)

Regulation of Chemicals
Ramon Guardans (Scientific Advisor to the National Reference Centre on Persistent Organic Pollutants, Spain) & Rolf Vogt (University of Oslo, Norway)
15:15
Public transport to the city centre

16:00
17:30

Official reception: Oslo City Hall

18:00
Walk to the conference dinner venue (10 min)

19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00


Conference dinner: Tjuvholmen Sjømagasin





Tuesday, 20 June 2017


Plenary session (Georg Sverdrups hus: Auditorium 1)
09:00
Introduction and administrative notes - Roland Kallenborn

09:15
Plenary Lecture: Lars-Otto Reisersen (Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme - AMAP, Secretary General, Oslo, Norway): Arctic Pollution Issues

10:00
Health break - Coffee, tea & Posters and exhibition



Thematic sessions (Georg Sverdrups hus and Helga Engs hus)
Time
HE: Auditorium 1
HE: Auditorium 2
HE: Auditorium 3
HE: U35

10:30
11:00
12:00
12:30

Soil and Sediments
Thomas Bucheli (Agroscope, Switzerland) & Daniel Wächter (Swiss Soil Monitoring Network, Switzerland)

Sustainable Environmental Chemistry
Klaus Kümmerer (Leuphana Unversity, Germany) & Santiago Luis (University Jaume I, Spain)

Challenges in Environmental Chemistry
Silvia Lacorte (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Spain) & Rosa Maria Marcé (University Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain)

University Education in Environmental Chemistry
Gerhard Lammel (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Germany) & Ivana Ivancev Tumbas (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
12:30
Lunch



13:30
14:00
15:00
16:00

Soil and Sediments
Thomas Bucheli (Agroscope, Switzerland) & Daniel Wächter (Swiss Soil Monitoring Network, Switzerland)
Mass Spectrometry in Food and Environmental Research
Adrian Covaci (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Ester Heath (Institute Jozef Stefan, Slovenia) & Michaela Dina Stanescu (Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania)

Radioecology
Brit Salbu (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway) & Valery Kashparov (Ukrainian Institute of Agricultural Radiology, Ukraine)

Arctic Pollution
Lars-Otto Reiersen (Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme, Norway) & Katrine Borgå (University of Oslo, Norway)
16:00
Health break - Coffee, tea & Posters and exhibition



16:45

18:45

Passive Sampling
Iian Allan (Norwegian Institute for Water Research, Norway) & Pawel Rostkowski (Norwegia Institute for Air Research, Norway)
Mass Spectrometry in Food and Environmental Research
Adrian Covaci (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Ester Heath (Institute Jozef Stefan, Slovenia) & Michaela Dina Stanescu (Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania)
Humic Substance in the Environment
Gudrun Abbt-Braun (Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology, Germany) & Yannis Deligiannakis (University of Ioannina, Greece)

Radioecology
Brit Salbu (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway) & Valery Kashparov (Ukrainian Institute of Agricultural Radiology, Ukraine)

Associated Events
18:30
Panel Discussion: Microplastics – What is the problem? (18:30 - 19:30)
18:30
Young Environmental Scientists Party (18:30 - 22:00)






Wednesday, 21 June 2017


Plenary session (Georg Sverdrups hus: Auditorium 1)
09:00
Introduction and administrative notes - Roland Kallenborn
09:15
Plenary Lecture: Rupert Simon (European Chemical Agency, Finland): Reach(ing) sustainable development

10:00
Health break - Coffee, tea & Posters and exhibition



Thematic sessions (Georg Sverdrups hus and Helga Engs hus)
Time
HE: Auditorium 1
HE: Auditorium 2
HE: Auditorium 3
HE: U35

10:30
11:00
12:00
12:45

Poly- and Perfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs)
Jon Benskin (University of Stockholm, Sweden) & Christopher P. Higgins (Cororado School of Mines, CO, USA)

Water Treatment
Ioannis Katsogiannis (University of Thessaloniki, Greece) & Mathias Ernst (Technical University Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)


Chemicals of Emerging Concern
Walter Giger (Giger Research, Switzerland) & Philippe Garrigues (University of Bordeaux, France)
Humic Substance in the Environment
Gudrun Abbt-Braun (Karlsruhe Insitute of Technology, Germany) & Yannis Deligiannakis (University of Ioannina, Greece)
12:45
Lunch



13:30
14:00
15:00
16:00

Poly- and Perfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs)
Jon Benskin (University of Stockholm, Sweden) & Christopher Higgins (Colorado School of Mines, CO, USA)


Environmental modelling
Patrik Andersson (University of Umeå, Sweden) & Knut Breivik (Norwegian Institute for Air Research, Norway)

Persistent Organic Pollutants and waste cycling
Diane Purchase (Middlesex University, London) & Heinz Rüdel (Fraunhofer Institute for Molecular Biology and Applied Ecology, Germany)

Advancements in Analytical Chemistry
Fritz Frimmel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) & Georg Becher (University of Oslo, Norway)
16:15
Health break - Coffee, tea & Posters and exhibition



16:45
17:00
17:30

Poly- and Perfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs)
Jon Benskin (University of Stockholm, Sweden) & Christopher Higgins (Colorado School of Mines, CO, USA)


Marine Toxicology and Chemistry
Katrine Borgå (University of Oslo, Norway) & Anders Ruus (Norwegian Institute for Water Research, Norway)





Plenary session (Georg Sverdrups hus: Auditorium 1)

17:40

Closure of the Conference - Presentation of ICCE 2019 in Thessaloniki, Greece
Young Scientist Awards for Poster and Oral Presentations

18:30
Conference adjourned - Posters removed





Thursday, 22 June 2017


Satellite Events and Excursion
HE: Auditorium 1
HE: Auditorium 2
HE: Auditorium 3
HE: U35

10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
NORMAN: Suspect and non-target screening with high resolution mass spectrometry– current status and new developments
Convenors: Pawel Rostkowski (Norwegian Inmstitute for Air Research, Norway) & Juliane Hollender (EAWAG Aquatic Research, Switzerland)

Strategies and challenges for sanitation technology and sewage treatment in the high north
Convenors: Petter D. Jenssen & Roland Kallenborn (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)


Scientific writing and publishing
Convenors: Philippe Garrigues (University of Bordeaux , France) & Michaela Dina Stanescu (Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania)

Excursion: Kjeller Research Park and NILU-Norwegian Institute for Air Research
Convenors: Pawel Rostkowski & Martin Schlabach (NILU - Norwegian Institute of Air Research)



ACSenvr    NKS    EuCheMs    The Research Council of Norway